羅氏在線私隱聲明

羅氏集團

羅氏大藥廠香港有限公司和 羅氏診斷(香港)有限公司(以下簡稱「羅氏」)

感謝 閣下登入羅氏的網站,或通過羅氏的電郵與本公司聯絡。

羅氏明白保護本公司網站登入者的私隱是非常重要,亦了解閣下健康的資料尤為敏感。為此,本公司已採取必要的措施,以符合資料私隱上的要求。

本公司是根據「羅氏大藥廠香港有限公司及羅氏診斷(香港)有限公司關於保護個人資料的指令」及「個人資料(私隱)條例(第486 章)」中關於個人資料的存儲、處理、獲取和移轉的規條來處理 閣下的「個人資料」。

凡有顯示「本私隱政策」("本政策"),並向 閣下索取個人資料的羅氏網站,均會致力按照本政策以及適用的法律、法規及規條,來收集及保存 閣下的個人資料。本政策適用於在有顯示本政策鏈結的羅氏在線資源和在線通訊(如網站、電子郵件和其他網上工具)所收集的個人資料(定義見下文)。本政策並不適用於羅氏透過離線資源和離線通訊所收集的個人資料,除非透過上述離線渠道收集的個人資料與在線上收集的個人資料整合。本聲明亦不適用於羅氏網站可能鏈接到的,但無法管控其內容或私隱政策的他人在線資源。

本公司只有在 閣下選擇提供本公司可識別個人身份的資料的情況下,才會收集閣下的個人資料。 除非獲得 閣下的明確授權,本公司絕不會向他人披露任何閣下可識別 閣下個人身份的資料作為他人的市場推廣之用。請細閱本聲明,以瞭解更多關於本公司如何收集、使用、共用和保護在線資訊。由選擇 "我同意",你是正授權羅氏傳轉你個人資料及日後獲得有關該資料包括但並不限於從會面測試或轉介得到的資料。

資料的收集
閣下的選擇
安全性
數據使用
數據共用和轉移
鏈接到其他網站
兒童私隱聲明
網站上的其他資訊
商務用戶或專業網絡用語
更新私隱聲明
如何聯絡羅氏

資料的收集

羅氏通常使用以下兩種方法在線上收集個人資料:

本公司得到的資料
個人資料: 閣下可登入本公司的網站而不提供任何個人資料。本公司只會在閣下選擇提交 閣下的個人資料的情況下收集 閣下的可識別個人身份的資料(如姓名、地址、電話號碼、電郵地址、或其他識別身份資料)。本公司也可能收集閣下在回答本公司的問題或調查時,向本公司提供的健康資料。併合資料: 在某些情況下,本公司亦會從 閣下提供給本公司的資料中刪除識別閣下個人身份的數據,並以併合形式備存。本公司可能會將這些數據與其他資料組合成為匿名的統計資料(如訪名人數、互聯網服務供應商的發源區功能變數名稱稱)。本公司旨在更加了解 閣下的需求,從以幫助本公司改善產品和 服務質數。

自動收集的資料
每當閣下透過本公司的網站或電子郵件與本公司互動或聯絡時,本公司或其他網路供應商便會自動接收到某些類型的資料。

本公司使用的自動化科技包括,網絡侍服器日誌/互聯協定位址(IP)、cookies和網站 Beacons。

網絡侍服器日誌/互聯網協定位址(IP): 互聯網協定位址(IP)是每當 閣下登入互聯網時編配給 閣下電腦的一組數字。互聯網上所有電腦的身份辨認是通過互聯網協議位址(IP)進行,從而使電腦和侍服器識別對方和相互溝通。羅氏收集互聯網協定位址(IP)是為了進行系統管理及向其附屬公司、業務夥伴和/或供應商提交合成資料,以進行網站分析和網站表現檢討。

Cookies: Cookies 是每當 閣下登入一些網頁時自動寫入閣下電腦硬碟中的資料。Cookies 獨一無二地向侍服器識別閣下的瀏覽器。Cookies 能讓本公司將一些資料保存在侍服器上以協助閣下經歷個性化的能力,及讓本公司進行網站分析和網站表現檢討。大多數網頁瀏覽器都設定為接受 Cookies,但是閣下可以重新設定瀏覽器以拒絕所有的 Cookies,或設定要求當 Cookies 被發送時必須發出提示。請注意,如果 閣下拒絕接受 Cookies,閣下某部分個性化的設置可能無法於本公司網站中正常運作。
網站 Beacons: 對某些網頁或電子郵件,羅氏可能會用採用「網站信標Beacons」(也稱為「行動標籤」或「明確圖像互換格式技術」)的常用互聯網絡技術。網站 Beacons 可通過計算,例如瀏覽網站或點擊網站的關鍵內容的人數,以協助本公司分析網站的效能。
網站 Beacons、Cookies 和其他追蹤技術不會自動獲取識別 閣下身份的資料。只有當 閣下自願提交識別個人身份的資料,如登記或發送電子郵件,這些自動追蹤技術才可以進一步提供有關 閣下使用網站和/或互動電子郵件的資料,以便本公司為閣下提供更好的服務。

服務範圍: 在某些羅氏網站,本公司可能提供基於其他網站應用程式和工具的服務,如 Google Map 或 QUARTAL FLIFE。每當閣下透過本公司的網站使用上述其他網站應用程式和工具時,這些網站可能會自動接收 閣下的某些資料。

閣下的選擇

關於使用本公司網站, 閣下有多種選擇。如 閣下決定不披露任何可識別個人身份的資料, 閣下可以在本公司網站中的表格不輸入任何資料或數據,且不使用任何個人化服務。如果閣下選擇提交個人資料,閣下有權在任何時間,以電郵 hongkong.inquiry@roche.com 「羅氏大藥廠香港有限公司」或hongkong.diagnostics@roche.com 「羅氏診斷(香港)有限公司」提出查閱或更正閣下的個人資料。某些網頁可能會徵求閣下的同意將閣下某些個人資料用作其他用途,而閣下可以選擇同意或拒絕這些使用。如果 閣下選擇了特定服務或通訊,如訂閱電子刊物, 閣下可以按照每次通訊內的指示,在任何時間取消該特定服務或通訊。如果 閣下決定取消任何指定服務或通訊,本公司將即時刪除 閣下的資料, 但是本公司可能事先需要額外的資料才能處理閣下的要求。

如上所述,如果閣下要阻止Cookies在閣下瀏覽本公司的網站時匿名追蹤閣下,閣下可以重新設定你的瀏覽器以拒絕 Cookies 或要求在 Cookies 被發送時作出提示。

安全性

羅氏使用技術及安全防範措施、規則和其他程式以保護 閣下的個人資料免遭未經授權的登入、不當使用、披露、遺失或毀壞。為了確保閣下的資料機密,羅氏還使用行業標準的防火牆和保護密碼。但是, 閣下也有個人責任確保 閣下使用的電腦有足夠的安全性和防護,以防止惡意軟件,如木馬程式、電腦病毒和蠕蟲程式入侵。閣下應該知悉如果沒有足夠的安全措施(如安全的網絡瀏覽器結構、符合現況的防病毒軟件、個人防火牆軟件、不使用來歷不明的軟件),閣下的資料以及保護閣下資料的密碼,可能會存在被泄露予未經授權的他人的風險。

數據使用

為執行閣下的要求,羅氏、包括其在世界各地的子公司、部門、集團及/或受聘代表本公司提供服務的公司,將會使用任何 閣下選擇提供給本公司的個人資料。本公司將保留使用這些數據的管控和責任。有些數據可能在其他司法管轄區的電腦中存儲或處理,如美國,其他司法管轄區的數據保護法或私隱條例可能與 閣下所在的國家不同。在這情況下,本公司將會要求該國的資料處理人員,確保有適當的保護措施,並維持與閣下所在的國家的數據保護有相等水平的保護。

相關資料,除可作不同的人力資源管理用途(績效管理、繼任決定或發展活動)之外,亦將有助本公司更佳地瞭解閣下的需要及改善本公司的產品和服務水平。相關資料還有助於本公司就 閣下可能會感興趣的服務和推廣, 與 閣下進行個人化的交流。例如,本公司可能會分析登入有關特定藥物或疾病網站的瀏覽者的性別或年齡,並可能使用合成數據作內部分析或與他人分享。

數據共用和轉移

羅氏會將可識別 閣下身份的個人資料與本公司作技術維修的各外界公司或代理人共享,以便完成不同的商業事務,例如提供客戶服務、傳送推廣本公司的產品、服務和優惠的通訊及作出技術維修,本公司還可能與本公司的子公司和附屬公司共享可識別 閣下身份的個人資料。本公司會要求本公司的有關子公司、附屬公司、和代理人遵守本公司的私隱政策內的條款。

本公司也可能會披露可識別 閣下身份的個人資料作以下用途:

出售、轉讓或其他轉移與數據有關的網址業務;回應合法政府機構或根據適用的法律、法庭命令或政府規章提出的恰當要求;或如對企業審計的需要、調查,或回應投訴或安全威脅。不作他人直銷用途: 閣下在本公司網址上提供給本公司的可識別身份的個人資料,本公司不會將其出售,或以其他方式轉移給他人作為他人直銷用途,除非本公司給予閣下明確的通知,並獲得閣下的明示同意。

發送電子郵件予朋友或同事:在一些羅氏網站,閣下可選擇發送一個鏈接或一個資訊給朋友或同事,向他們推薦羅氏的網站。閣下提供之朋友的電郵地址僅作代閣下發送電郵之用,羅氏或他人將不會為其他用途收集或使用閣下朋友的電郵地址。

Google 解析: 羅氏網站可能會使用 Google 解析 - 由 Google, Inc.("Google")提供的網絡解析服務。Google 分析中使用 Cookies,即寫入 閣下的電腦硬碟中的文字檔案,來幫助網站分析用戶是如何使用該網站。由Cookies 所產生的有關 閣下使用網站(包括閣下的網絡地址)的資料,將轉交和儲存在美國的 Google 的侍服器中。Google 將使用這些資料評估 閣下對網站的使用、為網站經營者編制有關網站活動之報告、及提供有關的網站活動和互聯網使用率。Google 也會應法律要求,或在他人為 Google 處理資料的情況下,將這些資料轉移給他人。Google 將不會把 閣下的網絡地址與 Google 的任何其他數據連結起來。

你可以透過選擇 閣下的瀏覽配置而拒絕使用 Cookies,但是,如上所述,請注意,如果 閣下這樣做, 閣下可能無法使用羅氏網站上的所有功能。 閣下使用羅氏的網站,即表明 閣下同意 Google 以上述的方式及用途處理有關閣下的資料。

鏈接到其他網站

本公司的網站涵有鏈接至一些可能向本公司的訪客提供有用的資料的網站。本聲明不適用於那些網站,關於他們的私隱政策的資料,本公司建議 閣下直接與他們溝通。

兒童私隱聲明

本公司的網站的對像是成人使用者。對於 13 歲以下的兒童,沒有其法律代表之經証實的事先同意,本公司不會收集任何據本公司所知是 13 歲以下的兒童的可識別身份個人資料。上述的法律代表有權於提出請求後,查看及/或要求刪除上述兒童所提供的資料。

網站上的其他資訊

如某網站具有與本聲明不同的私隱條款,那些條款將於收集閣下的身份個人資料的網頁上顯示。商務用戶或專業網絡用語如閣下與羅氏有業務或專業關係,本公司可能會使用閣下在本公司的網站,包括專門為商業和專業用戶設立的網站上所提交的資料,以滿足 閣下的要求和發展本公司與 閣下和 閣下所代表的團體的業務關係,本公司還可能與代表本公司的第三方共享這些資料。

更新私隱聲明

羅氏將可能不時地修訂本聲明。任何修訂將即時上載到本網頁。 閣下如果仍繼續使用本公司的網站,即表明 閣下同意本公司按照修訂後的聲明中的條款使用閣下新提交的資料。本聲明的最後更新日期及生效日期為 2009 年 11 月 30 日。

如何聯絡羅氏

閣下若有任何關於個人資料修改或更正的要求或其他問題,請電郵致
hongkong.inquiry@roche.com「羅氏大藥廠香港有限公司」或
hongkong.diagnostics@roche.com 「羅氏診斷(香港)有限公司」或郵寄到以下地址與本公司聯絡:

香港銅鑼灣恩平道 2-28 號
利園二期 24 樓
羅氏大藥廠香港有限公司

香港新界葵涌興芳路 223 號
新都會廣場一座 17 樓
羅氏診斷(香港)有限公司
(生效日期:2010 年 9 月 6 日)

除非另有明確規定,本聲明適用於所有羅氏的網站。

備註:本聲明有英文版本。如果在中文及英文版本存有歧義,以英文版本為準。

Roche's Online Privacy Statement

Roche Hong Kong Limited and Roche Diagnostics (Hong Kong) Limited(hereinafter called "Roche")

Thank you for visiting a Roche's Website or interacting with us via e-mail.

At Roche, we understand that protecting the privacy of visitors to our Web sites is very important and that information about your health is particularly sensitive. That's why we have taken the necessary steps to meet data privacy requirements. We treat your "personal data" according to the "Roche Directive on the Protection of Personal Data", and to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) ("PDPO") which regulates the storage, process, access and transfer of personal data.

Roche Web sites that display this privacy policy ("policy") and that ask for any information from you are committed to collecting, maintaining, and securing personal information about you in accordance with this policy, as well as applicable laws, rules and regulations. This policy applies to personal information (as defined below) collected from Roche online resources and communications (such as Websites, e-mail, and other online tools) that display a link to this policy. This policy does not apply to personal information collected from offline resources and communications, except in cases where such personal information is consolidated with personal information collected by Roche online. This policy also does not apply to third-party online resources to which Roche's Web sites may link, where Roche does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources.

We only collect personally identifiable information about you if you choose to give it to us. We do not share any of your personally identifiable information with third parties for their own marketing use unless you explicitly give us permission to do so. Please review this Privacy Statement to learn more about how we collect, use, share and protect information online.

Information Collected
Your Choices
Security
Use of Data
Data Sharing and Transfer
Links to Other Sites
Privacy Statement for Children
Additional Information on Web Sites
Note to Users of Business or Professional Web Sites
Updates to Privacy Statement
How to Contact Roche

Information Collected

There are two general methods that Roche uses to collect information from you online:

Information We Get
Personal identifiable information: You can visit our Web sites without providing any personal information. We may collect your personally identifiable information (such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or other identifying information) only when you choose to submit it to us. We may also collect health information about you that you provide by responding to our questions or surveys.

Aggregate information: In some cases we also remove personal identifiers from data you provide to us and maintain it in aggregate form. We may combine this data with other information to produce anonymous, aggregated statistical information (e.g. number of visitors, originating domain name of the Internet Service Provider), helpful to us in improving our products and services.

Automatically Collected Information
We and some third party providers we work with automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us on our sites and in some e-mails we may send each other. Automatic technologies and services we use may include, for example, Web server logs/IP addresses, cookies, Web beacons and third party application and content tools.

Web Server Logs/IP Addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. Roche collects IP addresses to conduct system administration and report aggregate information to affiliates, business partners and/or vendors to conduct site analysis and Web site performance review.

Cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is placed automatically on your computer's hard drive when you access certain Web sites. The cookie uniquely identifies your browser to the server. Cookies allow us to store information on the server to help make the Web experience better for you and to conduct site analysis and Web site performance review. Most Web browsers are set up to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Note, however, that some portions of our sites may not work properly if you refuse cookies.

Web Beacons. On certain Web pages or e-mails, Roche may utilize a common Internet technology called a "Web beacon" (also known as an "action tag" or "clear GIF technology"). Web beacons help analyze the effectiveness of Web sites by measuring, for example, the number of visitors to a site or how many visitors clicked on key elements of a site. Web beacons, cookies and other tracking technologies do not automatically obtain personally identifiable information about you. Only if you voluntarily submit personally identifiable information, such as by registering or sending e-mails, can these automatic tracking technologies be used to provide further information about your use of the Web sites and/or interactive e-mails to improve their usefulness to you.

Services: We may provide services based on third party applications and content tools on certain Roche Websites such as Google Maps or QUARTAL FLIFE. These third parties may automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us on our sites using such third party applications and tools.

Your Choices

You have several choices regarding your use of our Web sites. You could decide not to submit any personally identifiable information at all by not entering it into any forms or data fields on our sites and not using any available personalized services. If you choose to submit personal data, you have the right to see and correct your data at any time by sending an email to hongkong.inquiry@roche.com (for pharmaceuticals) or hongkong.diagnostics@roche.com (for diagnostics). Certain sites may ask for your permission for certain uses of your information and you can agree to or decline those uses. If you opt-in for particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will work to remove your information promptly, although we may require additional information before we can process your request.

As described above, if you wish to prevent cookies from tracking you anonymously as you navigate our sites, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Security

Roche uses technology and security precautions, rules and other procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction. To ensure the confidentiality of your information, Roche uses also industry standard firewalls and password protection. It is, however, your personal responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using is adequately secured and protected against malicious software, such as trojans, computer viruses and worm programs. You are aware of the fact that without adequate security measures (e.g. secure web browser configuration, up-to-date antivirus software, personal firewall software, no usage of software from dubious sources) there is a risk that the data and passwords you use to protect access to your data, could be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

Use of Data

Roche, including the subsidiaries, divisions and groups worldwide and/or the companies we hire to perform services on our behalf will use any personally identifiable information you choose to give us to comply with your requests. We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of this information. Some of this data may be stored or processed at computers located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the data that are equivalent to those that apply in the country in which you live.

The information, which is also used for different HR purposes (Performance Management, Succession decisions or Development actions), will be helpful for us to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services. It helps us also to personalize certain communications with you about services and promotions that you might find interesting. For example, we may analyze the gender or age of visitors to sites about a particular medication or disease state, and we may use that analysis of aggregate data internally or share it with others.

Data Sharing and Transfer

Roche shares personally identifiable data about you with various outside companies or agents doing technological maintenance or working on our behalf to help fulfill business transactions, such as providing customer services, sending marketing communications about our products, services and offers. We may also share personally identifiable data with our company's subsidiaries and affiliates. All these companies and agents are required to comply with the terms of our privacy policies.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information for these purposes:

in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of the site to which the data relates; to respond to appropriate requests of legitimate government agencies or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; or where needed for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat. No Third-Party Direct Marketing Use. We will not sell or otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide to us at our Web sites to any third parties for their own direct marketing use unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent for your data to be shared in this manner.

E-mail a Friend or Colleague. On some Roche sites, you can choose to send a link or a message to a friend or colleague referring them to a Roche Web site. E-mail addresses you may provide for a friend will be used to send your friend information on your behalf and will not be collected or used by Roche or other third parties for additional purposes.

Google Analytics. Roche Websites may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, as mentioned above please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of a Roche website. By using a Roche website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to Other Sites

Our sites contain links to a number of Web sites that may offer useful information to our visitors. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those sites, and we recommend communicating to them directly for information on their privacy policies.

Privacy Statement for Children

Our Web sites are directed at an adult audience. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from anyone we know to be under the age of 13 without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Additional Information on Web Sites

If a Web site has particular provisions relating to privacy that differ from those stated here, those provisions will be disclosed to you on the page on which personally identifiable information is collected.

Note to Users of Business or Professional Web Sites

If you have a business or professional relationship with Roche, we may use information you submit on our sites, including sites intended specifically for business and professional users, to fulfill your requests and develop our business relationship with you and the entities you represent. We may also share such information with third parties acting on our behalf.

Updates to Privacy Statement

From time to time, Roche may revise this online Privacy Statement. Any such changes to this Privacy Statement will be promptly communicated on this page. Continued use of our sites after receiving notice of a change in our Privacy Statement indicates your consent to the use of newly submitted information in accordance with the amended Roche Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement was last updated on and is effective as of 30 November, 2009.

How to Contact Roche

For questions or if you wish Roche to amend or delete your profile, please contact us by email hongkong.inquiry@roche.com (for pharmaceuticals) or hongkong.diagnostics@roche.com (for diagnostics) or in writing (by post), as follows:

Roche Hong Kong Limited
24/F Lee Garden II,
2-28 Yun Ping Road,
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

Roche Diagnostics (Hong Kong) Limited
Level 17, Metroplaza, Tower 1,
223 Hing Fong Road, Kwai Chung,
Hong Kong
(Effective from September 6, 2010)

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, this Privacy Statement applies to all Roche's websites.

Remark: This Privacy Statement has been translated into Chinese. In case of inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

To Top